Moreton Bay Food & Wine Festival | Walk & Talk Tours

Walk & Talk Tours

DAILY
$10.00+bf
The Marketplace

WALK & TALK TOURS @ THE MARKETPLACE


Get up close & personal with our local producers attending this year’s Moreton Bay Food + Wine Festival under the guidance of Lyn Fidler, a Moreton Bay local with a Diploma in Gastronomy. Lyn will lead small groups of lucky festivalgoers to meet and hear the stories of local producers and learn all about their products – and score some exclusive participant deals along the way!

The tour will spend roughly 10 minutes with each vendor.


TOUR PRICES

Tickets are $10 to hold your place on one of the Walk & Talk Tours, however, you will receive a $10 voucher to use on the products of one of our participating vendors at the end of the tour – so it’s practically free!


WHEN TO ENJOY THIS EVENT

FRIDAY TOUR #1 • 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Woolooga Farm Kitchen
Mallory Tocino Jerky
Chilli Coffee
Dervish Delights
Sauc'd Low n Slow

FRIDAY TOUR #2 • 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Wild Vanilla
The Chilli Tribe
Hum Honey
Oscar & Co Chocolates
Noosa Black Garlic

FRIDAY TOUR #3 • 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Quirky Cooking
Ibis Brewing
Little White Goat Cheese
Australian Buffalo Sauce

SATURDAY TOUR #1 • 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM
Woolooga Farm Kitchen
Wild Vanilla
The Chilli Tribe
Ibis Brewing
Hum Honey
Dervish Delights
Sauc’d Lownslow

SATURDAY TOUR #2 • 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Quirky Cooking
Mallory Tocino Jerky
Chilli Coffee
Little White Goat Cheese
Oscar & Co Chocolates
Australian Buffalo Sauce
Noosa Black Garlic

SUNDAY TOUR #1 • 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM
Quirky Cooking
Mallory Tocino Jerky
Chilli Coffee
Little White Goat Cheese
Oscar & Co Chocolates
Australian Buffalo Sauce
Noosa Black Garlic

SUNDAY TOUR #2 • 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Woolooga Farm Kitchen
Wild Vanilla
The Chilli Tribe
Ibis Brewing
Hum Honey
Dervish Delights
Sauc’d Lownslow

HOW TO BOOK YOUR SPOT

This experience is a paid add-on event!
To gain access to this experience, each participant will need to purchase:

1x GA Entry Ticket
1x 'Walk & Talk Tour' Ticket

Click here to purchase tickets


Your GA ticket will give you access to the festival for one day, and your 'Walk & Talk Tour' ticket will give you access to your selected 'Walk & Talk Tour'. Please ensure that you select a 'Walk & Talk Tour' experience for the same corresponding entry day as your GA ticket.


WHERE TO FIND THE MARKETPLACE

Stay up to date

Love to Eat & Drink like us? Get all the tasty details direct to your inbox

Name

Sweet Treats Program

Friday, 19 August

10.30am – 11.00am

Alastair McLeod

11.20am – 12.05pm

Adriano Zumbo

12:25pm – 1:10pm

Pearly Sprinkles

1.30pm – 2.15pm

Dom Rizzo

2.35pm – 3.20pm

Adriano Zumbo

3.40pm - 4.15pm

Stuart Mcgruddy Myberries





Saturday, 20 August

10.30am – 11.00am

Alastair McLeod

11.30am – 12.15pm

Adriano Zumbo

12.45pm – 1:30pm

Pearly Sprinkles

2.00pm – 2.45pm

Dom Rizzo

3.15pm – 4.00pm

Adriano Zumbo



Sunday, 21 August

10.30am – 11.00am

Alastair McLeod

11.30am – 12.15pm

Adriano Zumbo

12.45pm - 1.30pm

Pearly Sprinkles

2.00pm – 2.45pm

Dom Rizzo

3.15pm – 4.00pm

Adriano Zumbo




*program subject to change

Sweets & Treats Busking Stage Program

Friday, 19 Aug

10:00AM – 11:30AM

Lilly & Logan

11:45AM – 12:45PM

Mira Chorik

1:00PM – 2:00PM

Josh Crawford

2:15PM – 3:15PM

Nick & Nyssa

3:30PM – 4:30PM

Lilly & Logan

4:45PM – 5:45PM

Tayiha

6:00PM – 8:00PM

LeviX

Saturday, 20 Aug

10:00AM – 11:30Am

Cassi Marie

11:45AM – 12:45PM

Kiani Jazz

1:00PM – 2:00PM

Josh Crawford

2:15PM – 3:15PM

Marco Dodds

3:30PM – 4:30PM

Kiani Jazz

4:45PM – 5:30PM

Billie Rose

5:45PM – 6:30PM

Lucy Korts

6:45PM – 8:00Pm

Nana’s Pie

Sunday, 21 Aug

10:00AM – 10:45AM

Amy Kate

11:00AM – 12:45PM

LeviX

1:00PM – 2:30PM

Felicity Kircher

2:45PM – 3:45PM

Brendan the Bard

4:00PM – 6:00PM

Lilly & Logan

The Kitchen Stage Program

Friday, 19 Aug

10.30am – 11.15am

Miguel

11.35am – 12.20pm

Dom Rizzo

12.40pm – 1.10pm

Manu

1.30pm – 2.15pm

Miguel

2.35pm – 3.05pm

Georgia Barnes

3.30pm – 4.00pm

Manu

4.20pm – 4.50pm

Alastair McLeod

5.10pm – 5:40pm

Georgia Barnes



Saturday, 20 Aug

10.30am – 11am

Kim Mccosker From 4 Ingredients

11.20am – 11.50am

Manu

12.10pm – 12.55pm

Dom Rizzo

1.15pm – 1.45pm

Georgia Barnes

2.05pm – 2.35pm

Manu

3pm – 3.45pm

Alastair McLeod

3.50pm – 4.20pm

Georgia Barnes

4.55pm – 5.15pm

Alex Glenn & Luke Camilleri

5.45pm – 6.15pm

Ada Daher



Sunday, 21 Aug

10.30am – 11.10am

Nick Tzimas from the Golden Ox

11.30am – 12pm

Manu

12.20pm – 1.05pm

Dom Rizzo

1.30pm – 2pm

Georgia Barnes

2.20pm – 2.50pm

Manu

3.10pm – 3.40pm

Alastair McLeod

4.00pm – 4.30pm

Georgia Barnes

5pm – 5.30pm

Special guest announced soon


*program subject to change

The Cellar Door Stage Program

Friday, 19 Aug

10:00AM – 11:30AM

Jeff Usher

11:45AM – 2:45PM

Jazz Music Institute

3:00PM – 4:00PM

Soulergy

4:15PM – 5:15PM

Nick & Nyssa

5:30PM – 8:00PM

Leena Salim



Saturday, 20 Aug

10:00AM – 11:00AM

Kiani Jazz

11:15AM – 2:45PM

Jazz Music Institute

3:00PM – 3:45PM

Billie Rose

4:00PM - 5:15PM

Pacific Belles

5:30PM - 8:00PM Elska

Sunday, 21 Aug

10:00AM – 1:30PM

Jazz Music Institute

1:45PM – 2:45PM

Dan Ford Trio

3:00PM – 6:00PM

Jazz Music Institute

The Oasis Stage Program

Friday, 19 Aug

10:00AM – 12:00PM

Elska

12:15PM -2:15PM

Liam

2:30PM – 5:45PM

Jose Lopez

6:00PM – 8:00PM

Vibe Creators

8:00PM – 10:00PM

Liam Conner

Saturday, 20 Aug

10:00AM – 1:45PM

Jose Lopez

2:00PM – 4:00PM

Liam

4:15PM – 5:45PM

Rawordio

6:00PM – 8:00PM

Megaloboy

8:00PM – 10:00Pm

Megaloboy

Sunday, 21 Aug

10:00AM - 6:00PM

Quivr


Expressions of Interest:

The Brewfest Moreton Bay Stage Program

Friday, 19 Aug

10:15AM – 11:15AM

Peter Muldoon

11:30AM – 12:30PM

Nick & Nyssa

12:45PM – 3:00PM

Sunday Lemonade

3:15PM – 4:15PM

Tom Roberts

4:30PM – 5:30PM

Mardi Wilson

5:45PM – 6:45PM

Alex Kosenko

7:00PM – 8:00PM

Kimmy

8:05PM – 10:00PM

Red Tie

Saturday, 20 Aug

10:15AM – 11:15AM

Alex Kosenko

11:30AM – 12:30PM

Radioceans Band

12:45PM – 1:45PM

Lucid Safari

2:00PM – 3:00PM

Tanisha

3:15PM – 4:15PM

Heidi & Scott

4:30PM – 5:30PM

Nana’s Pie

5:45PM – 6:45PM

Scarlett Gunner

7:00PM – 8:00PM

Souled

8:00PM – 10:00PM

Tounge n Groove

Sunday, 21 Aug

10:15AM – 11:15AM

Asleep at the Reel

11:30AM – 12:30PM

Cheyne Starkie

12:45PM – 2:45PM

House of Harlen

3:00PM – 3:45PM

Josh Crawford

4:00PM – 4:45PM

Felicity

5:00PM – 6:00PM

Jason Daniels

Download Map